Data Privacy Statement

1. Legal basis

The EU Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 and the Data protection Amendment Act 2018 serve the right to protection of personal data.

2. Basic information

Controller: Ora et Credo e.U.
Address: Wallrissstrasse 70/2
1180 Vienna
Austria
Phone: +43 664 221 376 3
E-mail: hannu.ylitalo@oraetcredo.eu
Contact person: Hannu Ylitalo

It is of particular importance to us to protect and to securely store all personal data that you entrust to us. In this document, you will learn more about how we utilise and process your personal data.

3. Purpose limitation, legal basis, storage duration and data recipients

We required the collected personal data for customer communication, as well as to provide information about our activities, including company and product presentations. Furthermore, if required, the data are used for technical or commercial messages as well as for invitations to trade fairs and other events where applicable. These can be sent by post or via e-mail.
The data are collected, stored, processed and utilised for this.

We collect the following data:

• Company name
• Company address
• Company e-mail
• E-mail and phone number of a company representative
• Name and position of the contact person

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data are, on the one hand, fulfilment of contract, legitimate interests, the fulfilment of our legal or contractual obligations.

We process your personal data (company, name, phone number, e-mail address) to the extent this is necessary for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the first contact and initiation, execution all way to the termination of a contract) and furthermore, in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation requirements, which result, among other things, from Austrian Corporate Code (UGB), Austrian Federal Fiscal Code (BAO), as well as until the end of any possible legal dispute, an ongoing warranty and guarantee periods, etc.

Contact data (company, name of the contact person, telephone number, e-mail, VAT number of the company) are sent to suppliers for the purpose of issuing quotations and project management if the contractor has to have the company and personal data available for the business transaction and on legal grounds.

4. Contact sources

We obtain the company and personal data from the data subjects themselves, from the company or, possibly, from other publicly accessible sources. The data are furthermore collected by us from messages sent by other digital channels (contact form and e-mail address on the website), such as e-mails, responses and requests.

5. Sent materials

We send:
• company and product presentations
• technical and business information for customers
• invitations to trade fairs and other events
These materials can then be sent either by post or electronically.

6. Online shopping, cookies, other tracking tools as well as web analytics

We do not use any of those mentioned on our website. We also do not operate an online shop.

8. Non-European countries

We do transmit any personal data to non-European countries.

9. Right to withdraw

Should no longer wish to receive information or e-mail from us, you can withdraw your consent at any time under the following e-mail address: hannu.ylitalo@oraetcredo.eu. In such a case, the data stored about you so far are anonymised and subsequently only used for statistical purposes without any reference to the person.

9. Data security

Hannu Ylitalo uses technical and organisational measures in order to protect the stored personal data against incidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorised persons. Only people have access to the data in the system who require these data to carry out their tasks.

10. Your rights

Provided that no legal retention obligation exists, you have the right to have these data deleted as well as to object against the processing thereof. Furthermore, you also have the right to correct the data as well as to restrict their processing, to data portability as well as to file a complaint with the Austrian data protection authorities (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Regarding your rights, please contact us at hannu.ylitalo@oraetcredo.eu
or write to: Ora et Credo e.U.
Hannu Ylitalo
Wallrissstrasse 70/2
1180 Vienna
Austria